There were some big surprises at the Oscars this year. 

The 92nd Academy Awards was held at The Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on Sunday night, and like always, there's plenty to unpack on the day after. Joaquin Phoenix got political (again), Diane Keaton seemed a bit high, and Eminem stunned the audience with a stellar performance of a song from, um, two decades ago.

Nevertheless, winning an Oscar is the pinnacle of an actor's career—and now considered a benchmark for the industry. Here is a complete list of the winners for the 92nd Academy Awards.

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

**Renée Zellweger in JUDY — WINNER**
Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY
Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renee Zellweger

Renee Zellweger in "Judy"

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

**Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER — WINNER**
Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix in "Joker"

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

**Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY —WINNER**
Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Laura Dern

Laura Dern in "Marriage Story"

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

**Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD —WINNER**
Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES
Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt in "Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood"

 

Achievement in Directing

**PARASITE | Bong Joon Ho — WINNER**
THE IRISHMAN | Martin Scorsese
JOKER | Todd Phillips
1917 | Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | Quentin Tarantino

 

Achievement in Cinematography

**1917 | Roger Deakins—WINNER**
THE IRISHMAN | Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER | Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE | Jarin Blaschke
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | Robert Richardson

 

Best Animated Feature Film

**TOY STORY 4 — WINNER**
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
I LOST MY BODY
KLAUS
MISSING LINK

Toy Story 4

 

Best Documentary Feature

**AMERICAN FACTORY — WINNER**
THE CAVE
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
FOR SAMA
HONEYLAND

Best Documentary Short Subject

**LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) — WINNER**
IN THE ABSENCE
LIFE OVERTAKES ME
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Achievement in Film Editing

**FORD V FERRARI | Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland — WINNER**
THE IRISHMAN | Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT | Tom Eagles
JOKER | Jeff Groth
PARASITE | Yang Jinmo

Achievement in Costume Design

**LITTLE WOMEN | Jacqueline Durran —WINNER**
THE IRISHMAN | Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT | Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER | Mark Bridges
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | Arianne Phillips

Little Women

"Little Women"

Best International Feature Film

**PARASITE | South Korea — WINNER**
CORPUS CHRISTI | Poland
HONEYLAND | North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES | France
PAIN AND GLORY | Spain

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

**JOKER | Hildur Guðnadóttir —WINNER**
LITTLE WOMEN | Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY | Randy Newman
1917 | Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER | John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

**"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN — WINNER**
Music by Elton John and Lyric by Bernie Taupin

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"Stand Up" from HARRIET
Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

**BOMBSHELL | Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, and Vivian Baker — WINNER**
JOKER | Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY | Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL | Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, and David White
1917 | Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, and Rebecca Cole

Bombshell

"Bombshell"

Achievement in Production Design

**ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD — WINNER**
Production Design: Barbara Ling | Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

THE IRISHMAN | Production Design: Bob Shaw | Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT | Production Design: Ra Vincent | Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 | Production Design: Dennis Gassner | Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
PARASITE | Production Design: Lee Ha Jun | Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best Animated Short Film

**HAIR LOVE — WINNER**
DCERA (DAUGHTER)
KITBULL
MEMORABLE
SISTER

Best Live Action Short Film

**THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW — WINNER**
BROTHERHOOD
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
SARIA
A SISTER

Achievement in Visual Effects

**1917 | Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy — WINNER**
AVENGERS: ENDGAME | Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken, and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN | Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser, and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING | Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Elliot Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER | Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted Screenplay

**JOJO RABBIT | Screenplay by Taika Waititi — WINNER**
THE IRISHMAN | Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOKER | Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN | Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES | Written by Anthony McCarten

Jojo Rabbit

"JoJo Rabbit"

Original Screenplay

**PARASITE — WINNER**
Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won | Story by Bong Joon Ho

KNIVES OUT | Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY | Written by Noah Baumbach
1917 | Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | Written by Quentin Tarantino

Achievement in Sound Editing

**FORD V FERRARI | Donald Sylvester — WINNER**
JOKER | Alan Robert Murray
1917 | Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER | Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in Sound Mixing

**1917 | Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson — WINNER**
AD ASTRA | Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI | Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER | Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Motion Picture of the Year

**PARASITE | Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers — WINNER**
FORD V FERRARI | Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN | Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT | Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
JOKER | Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN | Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY | Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917 | Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD | David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

Parasite

 

What did you think of the awards? Did anyone get robbed? Do you agree with the Best Picture award going to Parasite? Tell us in the comments!