Look for an establishment number “EST. 46841” inside the USDA mark of inspection.

Late Saturday, the USDA announced a recall of nearly 43,000 pounds of ground beef, citing possible E. coli contamination. The beef was recalled by Lakeside Refrigerated Services out of New Jersey. According to USDA, the project was discovered during Food Safety Inspection Service testing, and there have been no reports of illness from consumption of the products. 

The meat, which includes both organic and conventional beef, is sold in Walmart stores, as well as other chains, and is sold under brand names that include Thomas Farms and Market Butcher (sold at Walmart). 

"FSIS is concerned that some product may be in consumers’ refrigerators or freezers. Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase," says the USDA in an announcement.

According to the recall, the items in question were produced June 1 and include:

  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P-53298-82.
  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES” and a use or freeze by date of June 27, 2020 and lot code P-53934-28.
  • 3-lb. vacuum packages containing three 1 lb. pieces of “MARKETSIDE BUTCHER ORGANIC GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF 93% LEAN / 7% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P53929-70.
  • 1-lb. tray packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 85% LEAN / 15% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/25/20 and lot code P53944-10.
  • 4-lb. tray packages containing 10 ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 80% LEAN / 20% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/25/20 and lot code P53937-45.
  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing four ¼ lb. pieces of “THOMAS FARMS GRASS-FED GROUND BEEF PATTIES 85% LEAN / 15% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 06/27/20 and lot code P53935-25.
  • 1-lb. vacuum packages containing “VALUE PACK FRESH GROUND BEEF 76% LEAN / 24% FAT” and a use or freeze by date of 07/01/20 and lot code P53930-18.

"The products subject to recall bear establishment number 'EST. 46841' inside the USDA mark of inspection. These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide," said the announcement. 

This recall has been classified as Class I, which is a health hazard situation where there is a reasonable probability that the use of the product will cause serious, adverse health consequences or death. It is the highest risk of recall classifications. 

The USDA is encouraging people to check their freezers and any packages of ground beef they may have purchased in the last few weeks. If one of your packages matches the above list, DO NOT consume it, and instead, throw it away. 

If you have consumed recalled meat or think you may have, it is best to contact a healthcare provider as soon as you can. E. coli can cause vomiting and diarrhea, as well as more serious conditions that can lead to kidney failure. Consumers who have questions about this recall can contact the Lakeside Processing Center Call Center at (856) 832-3881.