Nestlé Toll House has voluntarily recalled their ready-to-bake cookie dough out of an abundance of caution. The source of the contamination has been identified and repaired. 

On October 31, Nestlé Toll House voluntarily recalled a select batch of their ready-to-bake cookie dough, due to the product containing rubber pieces found by a consumer. The recall is for the ready-to-bake cookie dough only and includes cookie dough bars, tubs, and tube-shaped "chubs."  

The products were distributed to the continental United States and Puerto Rico to several retailers.

What Is Being Recalled

The affected products contain label codes between "9189" to "9295" with various "use by" dates. See the full list of the recalled cookie dough here on the FDA website. 

The following products have not been affected by the recall: Nestlé Toll House Morsels, Nestlé Toll House Ice Cream Sandwiches, Nestlé Toll House Edible Cookie Dough, and Nestlé Professional SKUs.

Monica Nestle Toll House

What to Do

The company has stated that no injuries requiring medical treatment have been reported at this time. 

You are urged to dispose of the product properly or return it to the store of purchase for a full refund. If you have consumed the affected product, visit your doctor immediately. 

Consumers with questions and concerns may contact Nestlé Consumer Services by email, nestleproductinquiry@casupport.com, or by phone, 1-800-681-1676, 24/7.

Do you have the affected product in your fridge or freezer? Did you dispose of it or return it to the store? Tell us in the comments!